Yes, unless there has been a return to work as explained in the paragraph below. A Form 24 must be filed with the N.C. Industrial Commission and sent to the employee or the employee’s attorney of record, if any, and payments may be stopped only after a decision by the Commission.

The following are answers to some of the most commonly asked questions from insurers about North Carolina Workers’ Compensation.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18(i) states "If any bill for services rendered under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-25 by any provider of health care is not paid within 60 days after it has been approved by the Commission and returned to the responsible party, or within 60 days after it was properly submitted, in accordance with the provisions of this Article, to an insurer or managed care organization responsible for direct reimbursement pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-26(g), there shall be added to such unpaid bill an amount equal to ten per centum (10%) thereof, which shall be paid at the same time as, but in addition to, such medical bill, unless such late payment is excused by the Commission."

When the mediator is agreed to by the parties, compensation will be as agreed upon between the parties and the mediator.